Note:
KBS Building - Kemmy Business School Building
KBG - The ground floor of KBS Building
KB1 - The first floor of KBS Building

Tuesday, June 10th
9:30 - 1:00Tutorials (break at 11:00 - 11:30)

Agile in the Large:
Jutta Eckstein

(room: KBG-13)

Continuous Integration:
Andrew Glover

(room: KBG-14)

UI development for Agile Teams:
Frank Maurer

(room: KBG-15)

1:00 - 2:00Lunch (KBS Building)
2:00 - 5:30Tutorials (break at 3:30 - 4:00)

Value-Driven Agile Adoption:
Ahmed Sidky

(room: KBG-13)

Mapping the Value Stream:
Mary Poppendieck & Tom Poppendieck

(room: KBG-14)

Acceptance TDD:
Naresh Jain

(room: KBG-15)


Wednesday, June 11th
9:30 - 1:00Tutorials (break at 11:00 - 11:30)

TDD with Mock Obj:
Steve Freeman

(room: KBG-13)

Overcoming Resistance to Change:
Dave Nicolette & Lasse Koskela

(room: KBG-14)

Empirical Software Research:
Muhammad Ali Babar & Tore Dybå

(room: KBG-15)

1:00 - 2:00Lunch (KBS Building)
2:00 - 5:30Tutorials (break at 3:30 - 4:00)

User Story Mapping:
Jeff Patton

(room: KBG-13)

How to become Agile:
Jutta Eckstein

(room: KBG-14)

Test-driven Enterprise Code:
J. B. Rainsberger

(room: KBG-15)

Coaching Self-Organising Teams:
Steve Freeman & Joseph Pelrine

(room: KBG-16)

6:00 - 8:30Registration & Welcome Reception (KBS Building)


Thursday, June 12th
8:00 - 9:00Registration (KBS Building)
9:00 - 9:15

Welcome Session

(Auditorium, KBS Building)

9:15 - 10:15

Keynote 1: Fragmented Complexity - Using social computing to organise software development
Speaker: Dave Snowden (Cognitive Edge)

(Auditorium, KBS Building)

10:15 -10:45Break
10:45 - 11:30

Introduction to Open Space (Charlie Poole)

(Auditorium, KBS Building)

11:30 - 1:00

3 Research Papers
"Agile Innovation"


Essence: Facilitating Agile Innovation
Ivan Aaen

Scrum and Team Effectiveness: Theory and Practice
Nils Brede Moe and Torgeir Dingsøyr

Misfit or Misuse? Lessons from Implementation of Scrum in Radical Product Innovation
Jens Henrik Hosbond, Peter Axel Nielsen

(Auditorium, KBS Building)

Workshop

Retrospective Exploration Workshop
Lasse Koskela & David Hussman

(Room: KB1-16)

Open space

(Room: KBG-13)

Open space

(Room: KBG-14)

Open space

(Room: KBG-15)

Coding Competition
 (Pizza Lunch provided by the contest organizer, Catalysts)

(Room: KBG-16)

1:00 - 2:00Lunch (KBS Building)
2:00 - 3:00

Keynote 2: Back to the well - from talking to doing
Speaker: Sean Hanly (Exoftware)

(Auditorium, KBS Building)

3:00 - 4:30

3 Research Papers
"Adaptation of Agile"


Method Configuration: the eXtreme Programming Case  
Fredrik Karlsson and Par Agerfalk

Adopting Agile in a large organization
José Abdelnour-Nocera and Helen Sharp

An Observational Study of a Distributed Card Based Planning Environment
Robert Morgan, Frank Maurer and Mike Chiasson

(Auditorium, KBS Building)

Workshop

Exposing the "Devils" Within: Agile Taboos in a Large Organization
Lars Arne Skår, Jan-Erik Sandberg

(room: KB1-15)

Workshop

BIOHAZARD: Engineering the Change Virus
Patrick Kua

(room: KB1-16)

Open Space

(Room: KBG-13)

Open space

(Room: KBG-14)

Open space

(Room: KBG-15)

4:30 - 5:00Break
5:00 - 6:00

Panel
"There's no such thing as Best Practice"

(Auditorium, KBS Building)

6:00 - 8:00Poster Demonstration Session & Finger Food Reception (KBS Building)


Friday, June 13th
9:00-10:00

Keynote 3: Juggling with the paradoxes of agile transformation
Speaker: Kati Vilkki (Nokia)

(Auditorium, KBS Building)

10:00 - 11:30

3 Research Papers
"Agile Testing & Assessment"


The TDD-Guide Training and Guidance Tool for Test-Driven Development
Oren Mishali, Shmuel Katz and Yael Dubinsky

JExample: Exploiting Dependencies Between Tests to Improve Defect Localization
Adrian Kuhn, Bart Van Rompaey, Lea Hänsenberger, Oscar Nierstrasz, Serge Demeyer, Markus Gaelli and Koenraad Van Leemput

An Agile Development Process and Its Assessment Using Quantitative Object-Oriented Metrics
Giulio Concas, Marco Di Francesco, Michele Marchesi, Roberta Quaresima and Sandro Pinna

(Auditorium, KBS Building)

Workshop

Stop Thrashing: Pull Scheduling Techniques for Level Workflow
Mary Poppendieck, Tom Poppendieck

(room: KB1-15)

Workshop

Architecture-centric Method and Agile Approaches
Ali M Babar, Pekka Abrahamsson

(room: KB1-16)

Open Space

(Room: KBG-13)

Open Space

(Room: KBG-14)

Open Space

(Room: KBG-15)

11:30 - 12:00Break
12:00 - 1:00

Industry case study: Inflight Agile Enablement in HBOS Retail IT
Presenters: Neil Munro (HBOS) and Josef Bacher (Exoftware)

(Auditorium, KBS Building)

1:00 - 2:00Lunch
2:00 - 3:00

2 Research Papers
"History & Evolution of Agile"


Historical Roots of Agile Methods:  Where Did ‘Agile Thinking’ Come From?
Noura Abbas, Andrew M Gravell, and Gary B Wills

Seven Years of XP - 50 Customers, 100 Projects and 500 Programmers - Lessons Learnt and Ideas for Improvement
Mike Holcombe  and Chris Thomson

(Auditorium, KBS Building)

2 Experience Reports

Agile Estimation with Monte Carlo Simulation
Juanjuan Zang

The Pomodoro Technique for Sustainable Pace in XP Teams
Federico Gobbo and Matteo Vaccari

(room: KB1-15)

Workshop

Exploring Agile Coaching (Part 1)
Rachel Davies, Liz Sedley

(room: KB1-16)

Open space

(Room: KBG-13)

Open space

(Room: KBG-14)

Open Space

(Room: KBG-15)

3:00 - 4:00Panel
"Culture and Agile: Challenges and Synergies"
4:00 - 4:30Break
4:30 - 5:30

2 Research Papers
"People Factors in Agile Environments"

Applying XP to an Agile Inexperienced Software Development Team
Liana Silva, Célio Santana, Fernando Rocha, Maíra Paschoalino, Gabriel Falconieri, Lúcio Ribeiro, Renata Medeiros, Sérgio Soares, and Cristine Gusmão

Investigating the Usefulness of Pair-Programming in a Mature Agile Team
Irina Diana Coman, Alberto Sillitti, and Giancarlo Succi

(Auditorium, KBS Building)

2 Experience Reports

Adopting iterative development: the perceived business value
Caryna Pinheiro

Explicit Risk Management in Agile Processes Christopher R. Nelson, Gil Taran, and Lucia de Lascurain Hinojosa

(room: KB1-15)

Workshop

Exploring Agile Coaching (Part 2)
Rachel Davies, Liz Sedley

(room: KB1-16)

Open Space

(Room: KBG-13)

Open space

(Room: KBG-14)

Open space

(Room: KBG-15)

8:00 to LateConference Dinner - Banquet at Dromoland
(Bus will be departing for Dromoland at 18:45. Pick-up at UL and Castletroy Part Hotel.)


Saturday, June 14th
9:00 - 10:00

Keynote 4: Situated agility
Speaker: Philippe Kruchten

(Auditorium, KBS Building)

10:00 - 11:30

3 Research Papers
"Conceptual Models of Agility"


Just Enough Structure at the Edge of Chaos: Agile Information System Development in Practice
Karlheinz Kautz and  Sabine Zumpe

A Preliminary Conceptual Model for Exploring Global Agile Teams
Jason Sharp

Scrum Implementation using Kotter’s Change Model
Sinéad Hayes and Ita Richardson

(Auditorium, KBS Building)

Workshop

The Agile Technique Hour
David Parsons, Mark Cranshaw

(room: KB1-15)

Workshop

AOSTA - Agile Open Source Tools Academy
Werner Wild, Barbara Weber, Hubert Baumeister

(room: KB1-16)

Open space

(Room: KBG-13)

Open Space

(Room: KBG-14)

Open space

(Room: KBG-15)

11:30 - 12:00Break
12:00 - 1:00

Panel
"Architecture and Agility Are Not Mutually Exclusive"

(Auditorium, KBS Building)

Conference close

 

 

Conference Sponsors:

RSS icon
View a printer-friendly version of this page
Page last updated: 16/12/2008